The role and therapeutic targeting of hippocampal BDNF in neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Masataka  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (20158380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 崇  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (40380076)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳由来神経栄養因子 / 神経障害性痛 / 慢性痛 / 加齢 / 高齢 / 神経障害精痛 / 海馬 / BDNF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Especially in the elderly, chronic pain is a major public-health burden because of its high prevalence and debilitating nature. Currently, however, several types of chronic pain, e.g., neuropathic pain, are still difficult to treat. In this project, we compared the pain sensitivity and BDNF levels after painful nerve injury between adult and aged rats. Furthermore, we examined the therapeutic potential of exogenous BDNF. Our findings demonstrated that aged rats were more susceptible to the development of sensitized pain behaviors than adult animals. Especially, the brain-region-specific reduction in hippocampal BDNF was significantly correlated with the neuropathic pain behaviors. The intra-nasal administration of BDNF produced significant anti-hyperalgesic effects in aged neuropathic animals. No adverse behavioral effects were observed. These findings imply that hippocampal BDNF may represent a novel modifiable pathogenic factor and therapeutic target for chronic pain.