Analysis of mechanisms of neuropathic pain using in vitro nerve injury model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Toyoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80165555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 博司  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20381965)
原田 秋穂  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (80433259)
深澤 圭太  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90398404)
柴崎 雅志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20405319)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / コンパートメントカルチャー / マイクログリア / 一次知覚神経 / コンパートメント培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo and in vitro neuropathic models were used to investigate the mechanisms of neuropathic pain. SNI model was used as in vivo model. Mechanical thresholds was dramatically decreased from day 1 after SNI procedure, and was kept on day 14 after SNI. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that the accumulation of Iba-1 positive cells in both dorsal and ventral horn consisted with nerve injury from day 3 after SNI. Neurons dissected from dorsal root ganglion of mice were cultured using Campenot chamber in vitro model. Axons growth in the central compartment of Campenot chamber were observed, however those were not observed in both side compartments.