Elucidation of antipruritic mechanism of analgesic adjuvant via substance P receptorr
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI KEISUKE  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10338410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 功  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60164399)
Research Collaborator WAKABAYASHI saiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性掻痒 / サブスタンスP / 炎症 / サイトカイン / シグナル伝達 / 鎮痛補助薬 / ガバペンチノイド / 掻痒 / ガバペンチン / プレガバリン / サブスタンスP / NK1受容体 / MAPキナーゼ / サブスタンスP受容体 / サブスタンスP受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gabapentin (GBP) and pregabalin (PGB) exert antipruritic action on chronic itching with neuropathic or inflammatory conditions. In this study, we investigated the effects of GBP and PGB on substance P (SP)-induced activation of a human glioblastoma astrocytoma cell line U373 MG cell, which expresses the high levels of a functional high-affinity SP receptor and produces interleukin (IL)-6 and IL-8 in response to SP. The results indicated that GBP and PGB suppressed the SP-induced production of IL-6 and IL-8 in U373 MG cells. Furthermore, GBP and PGB inhibited the SP-induced phosphorylation of p38 MAPK and NF-kB, and nuclear translocation of NF-kB in U373 MG cells. Together, these observations suggest that GBP and PGB likely prevent the SP-induced IL-6 and IL-8 production by U373 MG cells via the inhibition of signaling molecules including p38 MAPK and NF-kB, thereby exhibiting antipruritic action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
帯状疱疹後掻痒を始めとした難治性掻痒が患者パフォーマンスに多大な影響を与え、QOL、学習効率、および労働生産性を著しく障害することが明らかにされている。適切な治療を提供することにより、それらを改善できる可能性があり,難治性掻痒の原因究明と安全な治療方法を確立することの社会的意義は非常に大きい。神経伝達物質サブスタンスP(以下SP)は、疼痛や炎症機構と強く関連している他、C線維のSP受容体(SPR)を介した直接的な掻痒のメディエーターとして中心的役割を果たしていることが注目されている。以上より、SPRを介したシグナル伝達系の解析が、難治性掻痒のメカニズム解明の鍵であることが考えられる。