Crosstalk mechanism between glial cell- nerve cells with the GABA/ glutamic acid in the sensory ganglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hayasaki Hana  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90257866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神原 清人  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40298758)
福田 敦夫  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50254272)
相馬 義郎  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60268183)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグルタミン酸 / GABA / 知覚神経節 / satellite cell / 三叉神経節 / グリア細胞 / AMPA / NMDAR / 三叉神経節(TG) / サテライト細胞(SC) / サテライト細胞 / VGLUT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In late years it is found widely that glia cells are significantly involved in neuron signal transduction.
Trigeminal ganglion was a peripheral nerve, and because there was not a synapse, there was not thought to be neural transmission control, but it was found that neural transmission control by the crosstalk with the GABA which was inhibitory nerve neurotransmitter and the glutamic acid which was excitatory neurotransmitter was present between perikaryon, glia cells (satellite cells) in the ganglion.
Trigeminal nerve is the nerve cell that the head receives the pain of the face, and, as for the possibility of the control of the pain in the peripheral site, it is thought to be in a lead of the algetic incidence and reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリア細胞は痛覚情報伝達効率を高め、末梢では神経修復に関与すると考えられている。しかしグリア細胞は場合によっては過剰な反応や慢性的な過敏状態を引き起こし,疼痛の発症や鎮痛剤効力低下の原因にもなりうる。これらのことからニューロングリア間制御機構の解明は疼痛治療において重要である。しかし多くの不明な点が残されており、今後の研究の進展が必要である。我々の研究は末梢の知覚神経節におけるsatellite cellと神経細胞体間における抑制性神経伝達物質であるGABAと興奮性神経伝達物質であるグルタミン酸による神経伝達制御が痛覚治療に関連する可能性を見出した。