Project/Area Number |
15K10566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
徳山 尚吾 神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70225358)
糟谷 史代 神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80131522)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 疼痛 / 脂肪酸受容体GPR40/FFAR1 / 脂肪酸 / 遊離脂肪酸 / GPR40/FFAR1 / DHA / FABP7 / iPLA2 / 脂肪酸受容体 / GPR40 / 神経障害性疼痛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we provided that brain free fatty acids-GPR40/FFAR1 signaling is an important factor in the regulation of endogenous pain control system. We found that a GPR40/FFAR1 antagonist or its deficient mice induced exacerbation of postoperative pain after paw incision. Furthermore, some free fatty acids including docosahexaenoic acid increased in the brain of an earlier phase of postoperative pain state. Finally, our findings suggested that, in the pain state, GPR40/FFAR1 signaling may play a key role in the modulation of the endogenous pain control system and that GPR40/FFAR1 signaling could be an important factor facilitating recovery of pain. Finally, modulation of these signaling may be involved in the transition from acute to chronic pain.