Project/Area Number |
15K10567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐多 竹良 産業医科大学, 名誉教授、学長等, 名誉教授 (60128030)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKURA Dan 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00596710)
HORISHITA Reiko 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40746658)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 冷感アロディニア / 神経障害性疼痛 / 温度感受性受容体 / TRPM8受容体 / TRPA1受容体 / 抗うつ薬 / 新たな鎮痛薬開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effects of antidepressants such as duloxetine that have been used for patients with neuropathic pain, using electrophysiological technique, in order to contribute the development of medications targeting TRPM8 receptor as a novel analgesic for cold allodynia, one of symptoms of refractory neuropathic pain. We found that these antidepressants inhibit the function of TRPM8 receptor dose-dependently and reversibly, and that the inhibitory effects were independent of PKC. Moreover, we studied the effect of gabapentin on TRPA1 receptor, and found that gabapentin enhances the function of TRPA1 through PLC partially. These results would help to clarify the mechanisms underlying inhibition of TRPM8 receptor function.