Central effects of angiotensin receptor agonists in rat neuropathic pain models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HARA Koji  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20331001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原西 保典  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (90449942)
佐多 竹良  産業医科大学, 名誉教授、学長等, 名誉教授 (60128030)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経障害性痛 / アンギオテンシン受容体 / 中枢作用 / 鎮痛作用 / 抗不安作用 / 抗うつ作用 / 神経障害性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Central effects of angiotensin receptor subtypes on hyperalgesia, anxiety, and depression were examined in rat neuropathic pain models. In chronic constriction injury (CCI) model and diabetic polyneuropathy model, AT1/AT2 receptor agonist angiotensin II and a selective AT2 receptor agonist CGA42112A inhibited cold and mechanical hyperalgesia. In contrast, an AT1 receptor antagonist losartan exacerbated cold and mechanical hyperalgesia. In the CCI model, angiotensin II and CGA42112A decreased percent of the time spent in the central area and total moving distance in the open field test. They decreased time spent in the open arms in the elevated plus maze. They also decreased swimming time and increased immobility time in the forced swim test. These results indicate that AT1 and AT2 receptors in the brain modulate nociceptive transmission and are involved in anxiety and depression in the neuropathic pain models.