Establish new QOL evaluation method to maintain QOL of testicular cancer patients with long-term prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shigeyuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60509256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 陽一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50193058)
伊藤 明宏  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70344661)
山下 慎一  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10622425)
安達 尚宣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20706303)
並木 俊一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40400353)
齋藤 英郎 (斎藤 英郎)  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00466559)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKAMO Yoshimi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60362472)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Miho
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精巣癌 / QOL / サバイバーシップ / EORTC QLQ-TC26日本語版 / 精巣癌特異的QOL / QOL 日本語版 / 日本語版
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Testicular cancer is the most frequent malignant solid tumor in young men and it is a cancer type that occurs in reproductive organs called testes. Long-term survival rate of 95% or more can be obtained even with metastatic cases by chemotherapy and surgical multidisciplinary therapy, but research based on the present condition that the QOL evaluation method of testicular cancer survivorship has not been established has started. In this study, we completed a linguistically valid Japanese version of EORTC QLQ - TC 26 questionnaire which is a QOL questionnaire specific to testicular cancer released from Europe in 2013. Furthermore, we constructed a system to conduct multi-facility joint survey on the validity of EORTC QLQ-TC 26 Japanese version and the actual condition of QOL of testicular cancer patient in Japan.