Management of adverse effects of of androgen deprivation therapy in Japanese patients with prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuzuka Koji  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80568171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 尚宣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20706303)
荒井 陽一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50193058)
川崎 芳英  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80722256)
Research Collaborator KYAN Atsushi
SATO Tomonori
ORIKASA Kazuhiko
MIYAZATO Minoru
AOKI Hiroshi
NARITA Shintaro
KOIE Takuya
TOCHIGI Tatsuo
HABUCHI Tomonori
OHYAMA Chikara
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂質代謝 / ホルモン療法 / 前立腺癌 / GnRH antagonist / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adverse events related to ADT are now well known among urologists and have been well studied, mainly in western countries. However, the influence of ADT may differ between races and regions. A few small studies described the effects of ADT on metabolism in Japanese patients with prostate cancer, but information with regard to ADT-related adverse events in Japanese patients is very sparse.
This study showed that one year of ADT increased body weight and altered lipid and glucose metabolism in Japanese patients with prostate cancer.Metabolic changes were particularly noted during the first 3-6 months of ADT therapy.CT measurements of fat accumulation revealed a significant increase in both visceral and subcutaneous fat, and the increase was greater in subcutaneous fat than in visceral fat. These results may be useful for patients who intend to undergo ADT.