| Project/Area Number |
15K10572
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒井 陽一 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50193058)
中川 敦寛 東北大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (10447162)
海法 康裕 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30447130)
川守田 直樹 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00617524)
川口 奉洋 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10723447)
中川 晴夫 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80333574)
大谷 清伸 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80536748)
安達 尚宣 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20706303)
川崎 芳英 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80722256)
| Research Collaborator |
KAMIYAMA Yoshihiro
FUJII Shinji
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 腎部分切除術 / 腎癌 / 無阻血 / パルスジェットメス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a novel surgical device, a piezo actuator-driven pulsed water jet (ADPJ) system to improve the renal function after partial nephrectomy (PN) for renal cell carcinoma. The breaking strength of renal capsule or the renal calix was higher than renal parenchyma in the swine. By setting ADPJ pressure to renal parenchymal intensity, off-clamp laparoscopic PN using the ADPJ system could be performed with little bleeding. Also, the ADPJ system resulted in less renal damage after off-clamp PN than existing thermal coagulation devices in a rat model. Finally, the breaking strength of the pseudo tumor capsule was higher than that of renal parenchyma in human kidney. If the ADPJ pressure was set to the same intensity of renal parenchyma, the ADPJ system might dissect the renal parenchyma safely, not injured the pseudo tumor capsule.