Establishment of novel therapeutic system for renal cell carcinoma by pahrmacogenomics and transcriptomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Norihiko  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70282176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 伸太郎  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40396552)
黄 明国  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60448503)
藤山 信弘  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (90603275)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 薬物動態 / 遺伝子多型 / 分子標的薬 / エクソソーム / マイクロRNA / サイトカイン / ファーマコゲノミクス / トランスクリプトミクス / 薬力学 / 血中濃度 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed pharmacokinetics and polymorphisms of 8 genes in 46 patients with metastatic RCC (mRCC) who were treated with axitinib. Axitinib level in patients with UGT1A1 poor metabolisers were signifcantly higher than others. The overall survival (OS) in patients with C0>5 ng/mL was signifcantly better than that in others. Genetic polymorphisms in UGT1A1 were signifcantly associated with the plasma axitinib level.
Furthermore, we measured serum concentrations of 34 cytokines in 44 mRCC patients treated with axitinib. PFS and OS of those patients in whom serum PAI-1 level decreased after the treatment was significantly extended. The multivariate analysis showed that declined serum PAI-1 after the treatment was a independent predictive marker of PFS and OS.