Investigation of MDSC-specific marker as prognostic factor and therapeutic target of patients with advanced renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kato Tomoyuki  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40396560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 裕司  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90302299)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / MDSC / GPI-80
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patterns of myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSC) in peripheral blood of patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma (mRCC) were studied and useful prognostic factors were examined. Myeloid cell antigens on peripheral blood neutrophilic cells and monocytic cells in mRCC patients were measured by flow cytometry. A comprehensive RNA expression in polymorphonuclear leukocytes (PMN) was also analyzed. As a result, the MFI (average fluorescence intensity) or CV (coefficient variation) of CD16, GPI-80, and LAP-1 on neutrophilic cells or monocytic cells were increased. It was indicate that the diversity of the myeloid cell population is increased. In addition, mRNA expression of PMNs was different between healthy volunteers and mRCC patients. MFI of GPI-80 on monocytic cells was associated with the clinical outcome and considered to be a useful prognostic marker of mRCC.