Predictive impact of various molecular forms of PSA-related indices on developing prostate cancer and tumor aggressiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kazuto  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00302472)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Rie  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院 泌尿器科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 前立腺特異抗原 / 遊離型PSA / proPSA / PSA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The baseline free to total prostate-specific antigen ratio was a significant predictor of prostate cancer development. The odds ratio was 6.08 in the lowest quintile baseline free to total prostate-specific antigen ratio subgroup. No serum indices at diagnosis were associated with tumor aggressiveness. The Prostate Health Index velocity and [-2]proenzyme prostate-specific antigen/free prostate-specific antigen velocity significantly increased in patients with higher risk D’Amico risk groups and higher Gleason scores.
Those indices could be useful for a more effective individualized screening system. Longitudinal changes in [-2] proenzyme prostate-specific antigen-related indices seem to correlate with tumor aggressiveness, and they could be used as prognostic tool before treatment and during active surveillance.