Personalized medicine for advanced prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Tetsuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50376448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦野 友彦  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (20334386)
高山 賢一  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50508075)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Inoue Satoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (40251251)
Yamada Yuta  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10376452)
Kumagai Jimpei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10323552)
Takahashi Satoru  日本大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50197141)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前立腺癌 / アンドロゲン / エストロゲン / ドセタキセル / エピゲノム / 分子診断 / 個別化治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) have been associated with a variety of cancers, the interplay between lncRNAs and androgen receptor signaling in prostate cancer is still unclear. We identified an androgen-dependent lncRNA, POTEF-AS1, whose expression was regulated by androgen receptor in two androgen-dependent cells by using directional RNA sequencing analysis. POTEF-AS1 promoted cell growth, repressed genes related to the Toll-like receptor signaling and apoptosis pathways, and inhibited apoptosis in docetaxel-treated LNCaP cells. These findings suggest that POTEF-AS1 would play a key role in the progression of prostate cancer by repressing Toll-like receptor signaling.