Development of a new treatment strategy to target mitochondrial chaperones in urothelial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Soichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80383280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 竜一  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 毒性部, 室長 (10401358)
齋藤 一隆  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10422495)
藤井 靖久  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (70282754)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子シャペロン / ミトコンドリア / 尿路上皮癌 / TRAP1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRAP1 (TNF receptor-associated protein), a homologue of HSP90, is mitochondrial molecular chaperone which regulates a metabolic switch between mitochondrial respiration and aerobic glycolysis. We explored the possibility that TRAP1 phosphorylation regulates its chaperone activity. We identified Y498 as a possible tyrosine phosphorylated residue, and found attenuation of c-Src mediated phosphorylation in TRAP1 with non-phosphomimetic mutation of this residue, while there was no significant difference in the ATP binding activity between the wild type, and phospho- or non-phosphomimetic mutation TRAP1.