Functional analysis of the prostate cancer-related genes obtained from the new tissue culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionMie University (2017)
Yokohama National University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masatoshi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90273383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 泰三  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (30162762)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 3次元培養 / 抗癌剤 / KIF22 / スフェロイド / 遺伝子 / 機能的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, the prostate cancer-related genes were identified in the new tissue culture system. Among these genes showing enhanced expression in the new tissue culture system, the KIF22 gene was extracted as one of candidate genes related with prostate cancer behavior. In this study, we analyzed proliferation, apoptosis, and cell cycle of the prostate cancer cells (DU-145 and LNCaP) treated with KIF22 siRNA. The inhibition of KIF22 mRNA using siRNA affected cell proliferation in spheroids and monolayers of both cancer cell lines. This suppression also caused G2/M arrest and apoptosis in both cell lines. These results suggest involvement of the KIF22 gene in prostate cancer behavior.