Search for cancer biomarkers and clinical application, Using a probe electrospray mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Takashi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (30436860)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Tatsuya  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (80456459)
KAMIYAMA Manabu  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (90362061)
IHARA Tatsuya  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教
TAKEDA Masayuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80197318)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords質量スペクトル / 膀胱癌 / 前立腺癌 / 診断装置 / 癌バイオマーカー / 癌診断補助法 / 質量スペクトル分析 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a screening system for prostate cancer and bladder cancer by distinguishing specific differences between the cancer patients’ and non-cancer patients’ mass spectrum obtained by probe electrospray ionization-mass spectrometry using urine. The visual differences of the mass spectrum obtained this study were not clear, and statistical analysis could not be performed because the number of samples was small. However, if it is possible to obtain thousands or more of sufficient specimens, there is a possibility that a screening system can be constructed not only by statistical analysis but also by stochastic analysis using an inductive learning machine.