Development of anticancer therapy for urological malignancy using GGCT inhibitors
Project/Area Number |
15K10584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
富田 圭司 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30640148)
花田 英紀 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40555067)
吉田 哲也 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60510310)
平竹 潤 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (80199075)
吉貴 達寛 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80230704)
河内 明宏 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90240952)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | γ-グルタミルシクロトランスフェラーゼ / 低分子化合物 / 抗癌剤 / 低分子阻害薬 / 抗がん剤 / 細胞老化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
GGCT (gamma-glutamylcyclotransferase) is known to be one of cancer-promoting proteins. In this study we planned developing the low molecular compounds that can inhibit GGCT function in cancer proliferation. Among the 40 compounds we designed, GA (N-glutaryl-L-alanine) showed the highest GGCT inhibition efficiency. However, since GA had low cell membrane permeability, the diesterified compound, pro-GA, was designed for the purpose of enhancing membrane permeability. Pro-GA showed a significant inhibition on cell growth in MCF7 breast cancer cell, PC3 prostate cancer cell and HL-60 leukemia cell. Intraperitoneal administration of pro-GA showed a significant tumor growth inhibition in MCF7- and PC3-inoculated mice. Body weight loss and treatment-related death were not observed in these xenograft mice.