Development of peptide type anti cancer drugs against a novel cell growth factor identified by ourselves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiki Tatsuhiro  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80230704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 英紀  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40555067)
影山 進  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50378452)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsC7orf24 / γ-グルタミルシクロトランスフェラーゼ / 抗がん剤 / ペプチド型阻害剤 / GGCT / γ-グルタミルシクロトランスフェラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that the C7orf24 protein is highly expressed in bladder cancers. Later, Oakley et al. reported that C7orf24 exhibits functions that are related to those of γ-glutamylcyclotransferase (GGCT). GGCT is one of the major enzymes that is considered having a critical role in glutathione metabolism and it was demonstrated that GGCT is expressed in a variety of cancer cell lines and human cancer tissues. However, whether the enzymatic activity of GGCT plays a role in cancer cell proliferation or tumor progression remained unclear. In this study, we clarified the mechanism of anti-proliferation in GGCT-knockdown cells and anti-cancer activity by a peptide type GGCT inhibitor named pro-GA.