The exploration of new molecular markers in urine derived from prostate cancer patients by peptidomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80511881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 喜之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00582107)
岡田 能幸  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60739291)
小川 修  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA Kenji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (30442594)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 診断 / 質量分析 / PSA / 前立腺 / MALDI / iTRAQ / 前立腺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that a C-terminal PSA fragment composed of 19 amino acid residues (YTKVVHYRKWIKDTIVANP) with 2331 Da was statistically more abundant in post-digital examination urine of prostate cancer patients compared with in that of benign prostate hypertrophy patients by using MALDI-DIT-TOF/MS. In this study we have constructed quantitative analytical methods of the peptide using commercially available MALDI TOF/MS equipment. We have also evaluated expression of the peptide in prostate cancer cell lines and prostate cancer human tissues and finally detected in prostate cancer tissues but not in prostate cancer cell lines. In order to evaluate molecular markers for castration-resistant prostate cancer, we used iTRAQ method for comprehensive analysis of proteins expressed in LNCaP and AILNCaP cells. Up-regulated proteins in AILNCaP cells belongs to neuronal projection development and oxidation-reduction process by analysis of STRING database.