The analysis of prostate cancer exosome and the development of new urinary biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kazutoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50636181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野々村 祝夫  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30263263)
植村 元秀  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40631015)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMONAGA Takeshi  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (80227644)
KUME Hideaki  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, 研究員 (50322714)
MATSUZAKI Kyousuke  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 医員 (90747081)
HAYASHI Takuji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 医員 (50747079)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前立腺癌 / エクソソーム / 尿中バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular vesicles (EVs) are microvesicles secreted from various cell types. EVs contain microRNAs, proteins, and mRNAs and play a role in intercellular communications via the mechanisms of exocytosis and endocytosis. The objective of this study is to discover a biomarker of high risk prostate cancer in urinary extracelluar vesicles. This is the strategy of biomarker discovery. Urinary Evs were isolated by ultracentrifuges and confirmed by western blots and electromicroscoppy. Protein were labelled with iTRAQ, and we found several biomarker candidates by LC-MS/MS analysis. Those candidates were verified by SRM analysis in an independent cohort.SRM anlysis showed that FABP5 was associated with high Gleason score prostate cancer. Multivariate anlaysis showed that FABP5 was significantly associated with high gleason score.Immunohistocheical analysis showed that FABP5 was overexpressed in high Gleason score prostate cancer. Prostate cancer cell lines and those EVs expressed FABP5.