Assessment of the efficacy of combined treatment with temsirolimus and custirsen for renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE HIDEAKI  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60379435)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / temsirolimus / custirsen / clusterin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the efficacy of combined treatment with temsirolimus plus custirsen in a human RCC Caki-1 model. Although clusterin expression was increased by temsirolims, additional treatment of Caki-1 significantly inhibited clusterin upregulation. Combined treatment of temsirolimus and custirsen synergistically enhanced the sensitivity of Caki-1 to temsirolimus. Apoptotic changes were marked in Caki-1 following combined treatment with a sublethal dose of temsirolimus and custirsen, accompanying the significant downregulation of Mcl-1. In-vivo systemic administration of temsirolimus plus custirsen significantly inhibited the growth of Caki-1 tumors compared with that of temsirolimus plus control ODN.
Silencing of clusterin using custirsen resulted in the further enhancement of proapoptotic activity induced by temsirolimus in a human RCC model.