Development of novel anti-cancer immune therapies targeting CD147 antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuyuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50366027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄 鵬  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00610841)
渡部 昌実  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70444677)
植木 英雄  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (90537218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌治療 / CD147 / 腫瘍学 / CD147 / 液性免疫 / Emmprin / 抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we validated and confirmed the anti-cancer immune activity of the fusion proteins consisted of CD147 antigen and cytokines, in in vivo experimental models. We also disclosed the inhibitory function of REIC/Dkk-3 protein overexpressed by Ad-REIC agents, in the endogenous CD147 expression in bladder and prostate cancer cells. We believe that the CD147 antigen could be a promising target for anti-cancer therapy. We are going to conduct the further study to develop novel anti-cancer immune therapies targeting CD147 antigen.