Establishment of novel therapeutic strategies for castration-resistant prostate cancer by elucidation of molecular mechanism including endocrine FGFs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Teishima Jun  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 准教授 (20397962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 昭郎  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (10239064)
神明 俊輔  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (70749936)
井上 省吾  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (90457177)
正路 晃一  独立行政法人国立病院機構東広島医療センター(臨床研究部), 診療部, 泌尿器科医師 (90565805)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前立腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhanced expression of both FGF19 and FGF21 were detected in biopsy specimens derived from CRPC. The serum FGF19 and FGF21 level were significantly higher than those in cases with HSPC and other urological cancers. Increased level of serum FGF19 was associated with disease progression of CRPC. During these experiments, novel molecular mechanism of drug-resistance through non-coding RNA was elucidated. The data from the present study indicate that serum eFGFs might be a candidate of a novel biomarker of CRPC.