Novel combination therapy with imiquimod and tyrosine kinase inhibitor against renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KARASHIMA Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (60304672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 執印 太郎  高知大学, その他部局等, その他(教授相当) (70128601)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Naoto  高知大学, その他の部局等, 客員教授 (60291457)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎癌 / 免疫療法 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 腎がん / イミキモド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The specific aim of the study is to demonstrate a novel therapeutic strategy that can be applied clinically to a combination therapy with transdermal administration of Imiquimod as an immunoagent via Toll-like receptor 7 and oral administration of a tyrosine kinase inhibitor to in renal cell carcinoma. The combination therapy showed a synergistic antitumor effect by activating tumor-specific cytotoxic T cells and inducing it in to the tumor. An appropriate tyrosine kinase inhibitor for combination therapy with imiquimod was sorafenib. Relatively low dose sorafenib was effective. In addition, the combination therapy was safety in animal models.