Investigation on usefulness of Fes / Fer as new therapeutic target and predictive factor in urothelial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Kosuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (40580345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 康好  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60380888)
望月 保志  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (40404256)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFes / 尿路癌 / 癌細胞増殖 / 癌細胞浸潤 / 予後 / TUBB3 / 化学療法 / 膀胱癌 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞浸潤 / 細胞遊走 / 遊走能 / Fer / T24
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In T24 cell which is urothelial cancer (UC) cell with high malignant potential, Fes knock-down (KD) lead to significantly suppression of cancer cell proliferation, invasion and migration (P = 0.003, 0.018, and <0.001, respectively). Such significant change by Fes-KD was not detected in 5637 and RT4 cell. In 2013 bladder cancer (BC) patients, there was no significant relationship between Fes expression and muscle invasive status. However, in patients with high grade cancer, Fes expression in muscle invasive BC (MIBC) was significantly higher (P = 0.002) than that in non-MIBC (NMIBC), and its was positively correlated to cell proliferation (P = 0.002). In addition, Fes expression was significantly associated with metastasis-free survival in high grade BC (P = 0.021). On the other hand, class III beta-tubulin (TUBB3), which is Fes/Fer-related molecule, was useful predictor for anti-cancer effects of second-line paclitaxel-based chemotherapy for patients with cisplatin-resistant UC.