Evaluation of usefulness of sarcomatoid renal cell carcinoma experiment model using clinical specimen data and search for new therapeutic targets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Yasushi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (40404256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹原 浩介  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (40580345)
宮田 康好  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60380888)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEHARA Kosuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (40580345)
Research Collaborator NAKANISHI Hiromi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教
NAKAMURA Yuichiro  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 医員
ARAKI Kyohei  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 医員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肉腫様腎細胞癌 / 予後不良因子 / 標的分子 / 肉腫様腎癌 / 癌関連分子同定 / 機能解明 / 腎細胞癌 / 治療標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to identify sarcomatoid renal cell carcinoma (s-RCC), which is highly malignant and difficult to treat by medication therapy, and to elucidate the specific molecules and mechanism associated with its malignancy. To produce s-RCC experimental system, s-RCC like cell line was established and compared with human s-RCC tissue which could be used as a clinical specimen. We elucidated the association of molecules with the development of s-RCC and identified the mechanism of the progression. In addition, it is considered that abnormality of the immune system may be involved in the progress of RCC. We consider that it is necessary to elucidate the mechanism involving the immune system in s-RCC, and we investigated the clinical significance of s-RCC and association of immune related cells with its malignant potential.