Development of new treatment strategy targeting CAVEOLIN-1 and 2 related signaling axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kamoto Toshiyuki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00281098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉江 悟  宮崎大学, 医学部, その他 (50626140)
向井 尚一郎  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10315369)
月野 浩昌  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (60433059)
山崎 浩司  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (30777355)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / カベオリン-1 / カベオリン-2 / caveolin1 / caveolin2 / CRPC(去勢抵抗性前立腺癌) / caveolin / CRPC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated that plasma concentration of Caveolin (CAV)1 and CAV2 was increased in castration resistant prostate cancer (CRPC) patients compared with androgen sensitive prostate cancer patients. Next, we introduced CAV1 and CAV2 specific small interfering into PC3 cell line (CRPC) to knock-down (KD) both molecules. We performed cell migration assay using PC3 prostate cancer cells and compared the results between CAV1-KD, CAV2-KD and negative control PC3 cells. In addition, we performed real-time quantitative PCR (RT-qPCR) and RT2 Profiler PCR Array analysis to identify factors that influence migration. As a result, we observed significant downregulation in cell motility of CAV1-KD and CAV2-KD PC3 cells compared with negative control. RT-qPCR revealed that the expression of vimentin and N-cadherin were downregulated in CAV1-KD PC3 cells. In addition, PCR array revealed decreased expression of MGAT5, MMP13, MYCL in CAV1-KD PC3, and ETV4, FGFR4 and SRC in CAV2-KD PC3.