Functional analysis of membrane-anchored proteins in RCC bone metastasis and development of new targeted treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Mukai Shoichiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10315369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 賀本 敏行  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00281098)
片岡 寛章  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10214321)
杉江 悟  宮崎大学, 医学部, その他 (50626140)
山崎 浩司  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (30777355)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 骨転移 / MET / HAI-2 / マトリプテース / HGF / 膜結合型セリンプロテアーゼ / 膜結合型セリンプロテアーゼ制御因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we employed a mouse model of RCC bone metastasis to clarify the significance of the HGF/MET signaling axis and the regulator of HGF activator inhibitor type-2 (HAI-2). Luciferase-transfected 786-O cells were injected into the left cardiac ventricle of mice to prepare the mouse model of bone metastasis. The formation of bone metastasis was confirmed by whole-body bioluminescent imaging, and specimens were extracted. Expression of HGF/MET-related molecules was analyzed. As a result, expression of HGF and matriptase was increased in bone metastasis compared with control, while that of HAI-2 was decreased. Furthermore, we confirmed increased phosphorylation of MET in bone metastasis. The expression of matriptase was upregulated, and both invasiveness and motility were increased significantly by knockdown of HAI-2. The significance of ligand-dependent MET activation in RCC bone metastasis is considered, and HAI-2 may be an important regulator in this system.