| Project/Area Number |
15K10599
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Kitamura Hiroshi 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (00404674)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
舛森 直哉 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20295356)
鳥越 俊彦 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20301400)
廣橋 良彦 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30516901)
前田 俊浩 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40438015)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 尿路上皮癌 / 化学療法 / 骨髄由来抑制細胞 / 免疫療法 / フローサイトメトリー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs) in the peripheral blood of patients with advanced urothelial cancer (UC) who received systemic chemotherapy. The number of MDSCs in UC patients was larger than that in healthy volunteers. There was no relationship between the number of MDSCs at baseline and the response to chemotherapy. The number of MDSCs declined during chemotherapy in only 25% of the patients. There was no relationship between the decline of MDSCs and the response to chemotherapy. In conclusion, the standard regimens cannot decrease the number of MDSCs in UC patients, which does not support the synergic effect of immunotherapy and chemotherapy.