Oxidative stress-related factor as a novel target for drug-resistant prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Kazuhiro  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10295545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 俊之  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80306274)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 治療抵抗性 / アルデヒド還元酵素 / AKR1C3 / 22Rv1細胞 / フルタミド / ビカルタミド / エンザルタミド / LNCaP細胞 / PC-3細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To find factors associated with drug-resistant prostate cancer, we here focused on oxidative stress and showed that aldo-keto reductase (AKR)1C3 is a potential target. Namely, AKR1C3 expression was increased in the cells resistant to anti-androgens, and the extent of growth inhibition by antiandrogens was associated with its expression level. Furthermore, AKR1C3 inhibitors increased the growth inhibition by antiandrogens in the drug-resistant prostate cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種前立腺癌細胞株を用いた薬剤抵抗性獲得モデルにおいて、酸化ストレス防御因子であるアルデヒド還元酵素の一つが関与していることを突き止めた。本研究成果は、治療抵抗性を獲得した前立腺癌に対してアルデヒド還元酵素が標的となり得ることを示しており、新たな治療戦略として期待できると考える。