Basic research for clinical application of new thermal therapy to inject magnetic nano-particles into cancer metastasis via IVR technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Noriyasu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20254279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 亮介  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (30381867)
戸澤 啓一  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40264733)
内木 拓  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50551272)
小林 大地  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80570704)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords温熱治療 / 磁性微粒子 / 交流電流 / IVR / マグネタイト / 交番磁場 / がん温熱治療 / 動脈塞栓術 / がん転移巣 / 新規温熱治療 / 塞栓物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of applying thermotherapy using magnetite and 8-MHz radio waves for the treatment of metastatic lesions of various solid cancers, we developed a method of injecting and stagnating magnetite into target organs using IVR technology. And we evaluated whether hyperthermia can treat these lesion with renal cancer model. Magnetite and Lipiodol blend were injected and the temperature of the same part was confirmed to rise with Thermotron RF-8. It was confirmed that it is possible to inject magnetite blend by ordinary IVR technology.
At this time, hyperthermia treatment using IVR technology could not be performed, but by summarizing the data, the utility of this research towards the clinical application of magnetic microparticles into cancer metastasis via IVR technology is shown.