Development of new therapies for high-risk superficial and invasive bladder cancer by MCL thermotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Takada Hideki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10747611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 憲康  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20254279)
安藤 亮介  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (30381867)
戸澤 啓一  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40264733)
内木 拓  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50551272)
小林 大地  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80570704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kawai Noriyasu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科腎・泌尿器科分野 (20254279)
Research Collaborator Ando Ryosuke  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科腎・泌尿器科分野 (30381867)
Naiki Taku  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科腎・泌尿器科分野 (50551272)
Kobayashi Daichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科腎・泌尿器科分野, 研究員 (80570704)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMCL / MCL thermotherapy / 免疫 / 浸潤性膀胱がん / Thermotherapy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a new therapy that does not require surgical treatment, we developed thermotherapy (MCL Heat Therapy) using positively charged liposome-embedded magnetic nanoparticles (MCL) as a heating element, and prostate cancer We have reported the growth inhibitory effect of various cancers at the beginning. In that study, we found induction of strong antitumor immunity via MHC molecule of MCL Heat Therapy. In this study, we injected MCL bladder and irradiated with an alternating magnetic field to strengthen induction to Th1 and CTL and proved a significant tumor reduction effect. In addition, by administering anti-TGF-β antibody and anti-IL-6 antibody, induction of differentiation into Th-17, Treg was suppressed, induction to Th 1 was strengthened, and demonstrated stronger tumor reduction effect.