Development of intravesical human gdT cell based immunotherapy against urinary bladder cancer cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Hiyoyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (40398376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浮村 理  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70275220)
芦原 英司  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70275197)
中村 晃和  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (10381964)
上田 崇  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (50601598)
三木 恒治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (10243239)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU TERUKI  松下記念病院, 泌尿器科, 医長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsγδT細胞 / 膀胱癌 / 膀胱注入療法 / 正所性膀胱癌モデル / γδT細胞 / MICA/B / 複合免疫療法 / 膀胱癌注入療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human γδT cell immunotherapy has shown promising results in clinical trials; however, its antitumor efficacy is limited, including results in solid tumors. Ex-vivo expanded γδT cells show potent cytotoxicity against various types of cancer cells in a major histocompatibility complex (MHC)-unrestricted manner. Although several clinical trials of systemic cancer immunotherapy using γδT cells have been conducted, the results are unsatisfactory. The effector (γδT cell)-to-target (tumor cell) (E/T) ratio is an important factor determining cytotoxicity.A bladder instillation approach was used to increase the E/T ratio. The efficacy of γδT cell immunotherapy was examined in an orthotopic xenograft model. In Vivo Imaging System (IVIS) analysis revealed the potent cytotoxicity of weekly intravesical administration of γδT cells.The results indicate that the bladder infusion approach may be clinically applicable and could have beneficial effects in refractory bladder cancer.