Molecular biological profile of carcinoma in situ of urinary bladder as predictive and prognostic markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO KIYOHIDE  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50264867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千原 良友  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (40405395)
三宅 牧人  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80601400)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 上皮内癌 / 膀胱内注入療法 / CLDN / CXCL1 / Collagen / CD56 / 制御性T細胞 / 膀胱がん / 免疫細胞 / ミトコンドリア / アミノレブリン酸 / BCG / コラーゲン / 鉄 / がん微小環境 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 膀胱上皮内癌 / DNAメチル化 / 上皮間葉転換 / 血管新生因子 / 免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of OCT3/4 and CXCL1 is associated with BCG treatment failure of carcinoma in situ of the urinary bladder. Induction of CD4+、CD8+、CD56+、CD204+、Foxp3+ immune cells is also associated with BCG treatment outcomes of non-muscle invasive bladder cancer including carcinoma in situ. CLDN4 expression of cancer cells and CXCL1 in the tumor microenvironment is associated with recurrence, progression and drug resistance. Collagen type Ⅵα1 and collagen type ⅩⅢα1 expression in tumor budding site is associated with muscle invasion. A biomarker panel including IL8、MMP9、MMP10、angiogenin A、APOE、SDC1、A1AT、PAⅡ、CA9、and VEGF is a useful tool for predicting muscle invasive progression of carcinoma in situ.