Analysis of newly detected serum protein and trial of establishment of diagnostic tool in patients with bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO KAZUMASA  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70306603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩村 正嗣  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (20176564)
佐藤 雄一  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30178793)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 尿路上皮癌 / 蛋白質 / 抗体 / 腫瘍マーカー / 血清蛋白質 / 診断スクリーニング / 網羅的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated an association of clinicopathological factors with newly detected proteins which we found using proteomics analyses in patients with bladder cancer. For example, serum PPP1CA was higher in patients with bladder cancer than in healthy controls. In addition, high levels of serum PPP1CA was associated with muscle-invasive cancer, high grade, the status of lymphovascular invasion and poor prognosis. Using cisplatin resisted bladder cancer cell line, we identified 25 obviously different spots for naive bladder cancer cell line. Seven spots had increased expression and 18 spots had decreased expression in cisplatin-resisted cell compared to those in naive cell. We will plan to examine whether the rest of bladder specific and cisplatin-resisted proteins detected in this project would be matched in real world clinical scenario.