Role of chemokine in urothelial cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokai University (2017)
Keio University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Akira  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90245572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 栄次  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (10286552)
小坂 威雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30445407)
松本 一宏  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80366153)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / 耐性機序 / 血管新生 / ケモカイン / 膀胱癌 / 前立腺癌 / バイオマーカー / MUC1 / 喫煙 / 好中球 / 単球 / 上皮間葉転換 / MCP-1 / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunohistochemical staining of MCP-1, expression of angiogenesis and angiotensin receptor (AT1R) in clinical specimens of urothelial carcinoma was performed, and correlation with its prognosis was confirmed. In addition, it was revealed that the expression of FBX032, a ubiquitin ligase, is deeply involved in induction of EMT in the study using cisplatin resistant bladder cancer cells.
Clinically it was shown that the hemocyte dynamics before treatment is useful as a prognostic predictor in patients with urothelial carcinoma patients with history of smoking as well as for patients with castration resistant prostate cancer.