The elucidation on androgen signaling pathway in prostate cancer and development of its targeting drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoru  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50197141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 健哉  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00297813)
浦野 友彦  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (20334386)
福田 昇  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (40267050)
藤原 恭子  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (40595708)
芦苅 大作  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (70748053)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Satoshi  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究所, 研究部長 (40251251)
TAKAYAMA Kenichi  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究所, 研究員 (50508075)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前立腺癌 / アンドロゲン受容体 / アンドロゲン応答遺伝子 / PIポリアミド / アンドロゲン / ドセタキセル抵抗性 / ABHD2 / 去勢抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since androgen receptor (AR) signaling pathway has crucial role in genesis and development of prostate cancer (PCa), androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) is the first-line treatment for prostate cancer (PC). However, long term treatment with ADT often results in the recurrence of lethal castration resistant PC (CRPC), which remains a large unmet medical need. To develop effective curatives for CRPC, we have tried to identify new androgen responsive genes and AR collaborator, which regulate AR activity. In the present study, we conducted the functional analyses of these candidate genes, and examined the efficacy of pyrrole-imidazole polyamides (PIPs) targeting them. Our current data clearly indicated that the candidate genes ABHD2, G3BP2, ACSL3 could be induced by androgen, and have tumor promoting function for PC cells. In addition, we found that PIP, which could recognize OCT1 binding site had anti-tumor function in vitro and in vivo.