Novel strategy for castration-resistant prostate cancer using adipose-derived stromal cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2017-2019)
Osaka Medical College (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kiyoshi Takahara  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90418939)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have generated a great deal of interest in the field of regenerative medicine. Adipose-derived stromal cell (AdSC) are known to exhibit extensive proliferation potential and can undergo multilineage differentiation, sharing similar characteristics to bone marrow-derived MSC. We assessed the degree to which AdSC affect the proliferation of prostate cancer (PCa) cell (LNCaP, PC3, and PC3M-luc2) (control: NHDF). Both in vitro and in vivo experiments exhibited the inhibitory effect of AdSC on PCa cell proliferation inducing apoptosis and PCa growth. Since autologous AdSC can be easily isolated from adipose tissue without any ethical concerns, we suggest that therapy with these cells could be a novel approach for patients with PCa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体性間葉系幹細胞(脂肪幹細胞)を用いた自家細胞移植による組織治療は、胚性幹(ES)細胞移植や他家臓器移植治療とは異なり、倫理面や拒絶反応などの問題が回避でき、また、簡便に行える治療法として、広く普及させることができる点が意義深く、前立腺癌の新規治療法の一つとなり得る可能性が示唆されれた。