Identification of peptides which can be applied to cancer vaccine therapy for patients with prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Takafumi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70340809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペプチドワクチン / 前立腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3~5 prostate cancer-associated antigens (PTH-rP,EGFR,EZH2) -derived peptides that were prepared based on the binding motif to the HLA-A3 supertype alleles (HLA-A11, -A31, and -A33) were functionally screened for their potential to induce peptide-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) from peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) of 12 HLA-A3 supertype allele+ prostate cancer patients. As a result, EZH2733-741 peptide was found to efficiently induce peptide-specific CTLs. To test cytotoxicity of CTLs by a standard 6-h 51Cr-release assay, CD8+ T cells were purified from EZH2733-741 peptide-stimulated PBMCs. The EZH2733-741 peptide-stimulated and purified CD8+ T cells from PBMCs of HLA-A3 supertype allele+ prostate cancer patients showed higher cytotoxicity against HLA-A3 supertype allele-expressing LNCaP prostate cancer cells than against parental LNCaP cells.