Development of novel therapeutic methods for innovative bladder cancer by drug repositioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH AKINOBU  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70283885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長屋 寿雄  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60464343)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膀胱癌 / ナフトピジル / ドラッグ・リポジショニング / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bladder cancer has a high recurrence rate and low survival rate, and patient's quality of life are significantly reduced due to side effects of treatment and surgical treatment. In response, we aimed to develop novel therapeutic and preventive methods focusing on QOL using naftopidil, an α1 blocker-type oral dysuria treatment, by taking advantage of the idea of drug repositioning (DR). We were able to prepare a formulation that can expect antitumor effect from two directions by naftopidil in blood and its urinary metabolite. It is a promising achievement of establishing a novel therapeutic method for bladder cancer with safety- established naftopidil, its application for prevention of recurrence, and development of novel anticancer drugs.