Biomarkers of personalized peptide vaccination for metastatic upper tract urothelial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Suekane Shigetaka  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40235833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 正典  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (10140691)
伊東 恭悟  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50125499)
守屋 普久子  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80449917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYA Fukuko  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80449917)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Satoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがんペプチドワクチン / 尿路上皮がん / バイオマーカー / サイトカイン / 生存率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to address the applicability of personalized peptide vaccination (PPV) to patients with metastatic upper tract urothelial cancer (mUTUC) who failed platinum-based chemotherapy. This study demonstrated that PPV induced substantial peptide-specific cytotoxic T lymphocyte responses without severe adverse events and has the potential to prolong survival for patients receiving PPV and salvage chemotherapy. Results of this study also suggest that the B cell activating factor (BAFF) level in pre-vaccination plasma might be potentially useful for selecting patients with mUTUC, who would benefit from PPV treatment as the precision medicine manner. The results suggest that PPV might be an important treatment option for patients with mUTUC after failure of platinum-based regimens.