| Project/Area Number |
15K10617
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河谷 正仁 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00177700)
西島 和俊 秋田大学, バイオサイエンス教育・研究サポートセンター, 准教授 (70435874)
齋藤 満 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80400505)
| Research Collaborator |
Kiso Yusuke
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 膀胱 / 廃用性萎縮 / 回復 / 尿路変更 / 腎移植 / 遺伝子発現 / 機能回復 / ウサギ / 膀胱コンプライアンス / 長期透析 / 廃用性萎縮膀胱 / 萎縮膀胱回復 / マイクロアレイ / RT-PCR / 膀胱の廃用性萎縮 / 低コンプライアンス / 膀胱機能の回復 / 萎縮膀胱 / 膀胱内圧測定 / 膀胱機能 / 再生医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The defunctionalized bladder was successfully developed after re-anastomosis of bilateral ureters to the vagina. The functional recovery of thee bladder was successfully observed after 2nd re-anastomosis of the unilateral ureter to the defunctionalized bladder. The significant downregulation of UPK1B, CST6, and PIEZO2 expression was observed among microarray in rabbit defunctionalized bladder, RT-PCR in rabbit defunctionalized bladder mucosa, and RT-PCR in human defunctionalized bladder mucosa. The significant downregulation of AGTR2 expression was observed among microarray in rabbit functionally recovered bladder and RT-PCR in rabbit functionally recovered bladder mucosa.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果は、長期透析や尿路変更に伴う廃用性萎縮膀胱の形成過程および尿流の回復過程において膀胱筋層および粘膜における遺伝子発現の変化を観察した初めての研究である。また廃用性萎縮膀胱とその回復における膀胱粘膜および筋層の形態的変化を観察することが出来た。これらの遺伝子発現の変化から、今後、神経因性膀胱などに伴う萎縮膀胱やその回復をモニターするバイオマーカーや膀胱再生医療につながる可能性がある。