Interstitial cystitis and possible urine biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Niimi Aya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (00376451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野宮 明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30372379)
藤田 泰典  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30515888)
井川 靖彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (40159588)
本間 之夫  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (40165626)
伊藤 雅史  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (80393114)
相澤 直樹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80595257)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interstitial cystitis are refractory disease with unknown etiology. There is no radical treatment so far. The aim of our study is to investigate microRNA, chemokines and cytokines elevated in the bladder tissue of Hunner type interstitial cystitis (HIC) as urinary markers for distinguishing HIC from non Hunner type interstitial cystitis (NHIC).In the first and second year, microarray analysis of miRNA was performed and found miR200 families were elevated in NHIC, compared to HIC and the control groups. It was validated by real-time PCR. Additionally, in situ hybridization of miR200 family was performed. It showed miR-200b was localized in urothelium of NHIC whereas no miR-200b was detected in HIC. Through these analysis, we found that genes related to chemokine are elevated in both HIC. In third year, ELISA was performed to evaluate feasibility of those markers found in the second year. The CXCL10 and NGF was elevated in HIC and CXCL10 can be used as arpossible biomarker