| Project/Area Number |
15K10620
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
AKINO HIRONOBU 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 教授 (90159335)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 修 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (90242552)
松田 陽介 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (90345687)
大江 秀樹 福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70760510)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 脳梗塞 / 過活動膀胱 / 非神経因性 / 膀胱収縮 / ラット / 膀胱 / コンプライアンス低下 / 神経因性排尿筋過活動 / 遺伝子発現 / 平滑筋収縮メカニズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non-neurogenic detrusor hyperactivity, e.g., a greater pressure response of the in vitro whole bladder to a mechanical stretch and enhancement of spontaneous contractions (SCs) of the bladder, was induced by cerebral infarction (CI) in rats. The aim of the study was to examine the mechanism for the non-neurogenic detrusor hyperactivity in rats with CI. The sensory C-fiber of the bladder, that is upregulated in the CI rats, was not related with the non-neurogenic detrusor hyperactivity. The mRNAs of some receptors involved in afferent or efferent neural pathway and of rho-kinase 1 were upregulated in the bladder by CI. The inhibitory effects of a rho-kinase inhibitor, fasudil, on the detrusor were significantly greater in the CI rat than in the sham-operated rats. These results suggest the non-neurogenic detrusor hyperactivity induced by CI may be associated with enhanced activity of rho-kinase.