The ameliorative potential of tamsulosin on bladder function in an established rat model of chronic pelvic ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Norifumi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (70402055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIRA Satoru  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10530115)
TAKEDA Masayuki  山梨大学, その他部局等, 理事 (80197318)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性虚血 / 低活動膀胱 / α1阻害剤 / 膀胱機能 / α1阻害薬 / α1受容体阻害剤 / タムスロシン / Sprague-Dawleyラット / α1ブロッカー / SDラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The atherosclerotic obstructive changes will have consequences for the distal vasculature and LUTS blood flow.Recently overactive bladder is supposed to advance to underactive bladder due to ischemic insult.To mimic the elder LUTS patient,we delayed administering tamsulosin for 8 weeks from the establishment of chronic pelvic ischemia(CPI)rat model and checked the improving effect for voiding dysfunction.The animals treated with tamsulosin showed an improved bladder function presumably due to the increased bladder flow.If these results are valid for the bladder dysfunction in humans,they support that the treatment of tamsulosin will improve the elderly LUTS patients.