Bone marrow-derived cell structures reconstructs functional urinary bladders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Tetsuya  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (00467143)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膀胱再生 / 骨髄由来細胞 / バイオ3Dプリンター / 放射線照射傷害膀胱 / 下部尿路再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞凝集体 / ラット / スフェロイド / 積層型構造体 / 3Dバイオプリンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In urology, bladder dysfunctions, which can occur as a result of various diseases such as radiation cystitis, or interstitial cystitis, are considered to be refractory lower urinary tract symptoms (LUTS). Novel treatments for the bladder dysfunctions are urgently needed. Previously, we showed that bone marrow-derived cells have the potential to reconstruct functional urinary bladders by two methods. One was the direct-injection of single cells and the other was patch-transplantation of cell sheets. Both methods successfully reconstructed functional bladders. However, there are some limitations for each method. To overcome these limitations, we have attempted to biofabricate bone marrow-derived cell structures with 3D bioprinting robot system. We determined if the transplanted biofabricated structures could reconstruct functional bladders.
In this study, we showed that the biofabricated structures have great potential to treat patients with serious LUTS due to damaged bladders.