Functional bladder regeneration with tissue engineering urothelium using human amnion: a study on dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Johnin Kazuyoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90324590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 憲市  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40727434)
影山 進  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50378452)
河内 明宏  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90240952)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Akeo Hagiwara  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (90198648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膀胱再生 / 泌尿器再建 / 足場材料 / 羊膜 / 口腔粘膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim is to regenerate an autologous functional bladder tissue using amnion sheets and bioabsorbable scaffold with poly-lactic acid and poly-caprolactone copolymer P (LS/CL).
We cultured cells from oral buccal mucosa and stomach smooth muscle cells on the amnion and P(LS/CL) sheets. Moreover, epithelium (amnion sheet), middle layer(omentum), and muscle layer P(LS/CL) sheets were piled on subsequently, and wrapped by omentum for 3 weeks. Immunohistochemical studies showed that the epithelium was positive for cytokeratin and muscle layer was positive for α-SMA. Next we augmented regenerative bladder tissue onto native bladder with sufficient blood supply from omentum according to Clam method. After 6 months observation there were no complications, cystoscopic finding and cystography showed normal shaped bladder with normal peristalsis. These results indicated successful regeneration of functional bladder tissue using autologous tissues