Analysis of 5 redactase type3 in benign prostatic hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIUCHI HIROSHI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70403053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 慎一郎  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (20609870)
惣田 哲次  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20722656)
植村 元秀  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40631015)
宮川 康  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい准教授 (70362704)
竹澤 健太郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90648015)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords5α還元酵素 / 前立腺肥大症 / 5α還元酵素type3 / SRD5A / 前立腺 / SRD5A3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhibitors of 5α reductase (SRD5A), which converts testosterone to dehydrotestosterone, are clinically used to reduce enlarged prostate. In SRD 5 A, besides type 1 and type 2, there is type 3 (SRD5A3) that we have originally cloned, but the association with benign prostatic hyperplasia is not well understood. Therefore, The association of SRD5A3 with prostate was examined using tissue of prostatic hyperplasia and prostate cell line. SRD5A3 was expressed in both the prostatic epithelium and the stromal cells, and its expression was higher as the clinical symptoms were lighter. IFNγ, which inhibits inflammation, was enhanced SRD5A3 expression. Those findings suggested that enhancement of SRD5A3 may attenuate symptoms with benign prostatic hypertrophy.