Project/Area Number |
15K10625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 健一 大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00579013)
住野 泰弘 大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30325716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUMINO YASUHIRO 大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30325716)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 外尿道括約筋 / 尿失禁 / TNF-α / 筋前駆細胞 / マイクロアレイ / 慢性炎症 / TNR-α / 加齢 / Akt / p38 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An external urethral sphincter is one of the important tissues for maintaining urinary continence. The decrease of muscle cell number in external urethral sphincter is suggested to be one of the causes of urinary incontinence and chronic inflammation accompanying aging may to affect the decrease. We established a method to isolate muscle precursor cells with high purity from external urethral sphincter tissue and to generate differentiable immortalized human external urethral sphincter muscle. Moreover we showed that TNF-α, one of the inflammatory cytokines, suppressed muscle differentiation via p-38MAPK and PI3K/Akt signal transduction pathway reversed its effects. TNF-α inhibitors are expected to be one of the treatments for elderly urinary incontinence.